PRIVACY POLICY

S. Smith & Son Pty Ltd, ABN 17 007 534 278 (‘The Vegan Wine Project’) believes the responsible collection and use of personal information is fundamental to developing a business based on enduring relationships with its customers, suppliers, owners and staff. "Personal information" is defined as information or an opinion through which an individual's identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

The Vegan Wine Project is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APP's) in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. The Vegan Wine Project is committed to respecting the individual's right to privacy and has developed honest, transparent protocols to ensure personal information is handled appropriately.

PERSONAL INFORMATION IS NEVER SOLD TO OTHER PARTIES.

Collecting your personal information

Information is only collected if it is required for one or more of The Vegan Wine Project functions.

It is collected by fair and lawful means and not in an intrusive way.

The Vegan Wine Project prefers to collect information directly from the individual.

The Vegan Wine Project will take reasonable steps to inform the individual that the collection has occurred, why the collection occurred and how the information may be accessed.

Use and disclosure

Specific needs

To meet the individual's specific needs, The Vegan Wine Project may disclose the personal information to the organisations which;

  • provide/manage/administer a service or product such as the share registry, printers and mail out house

  • are involved in the payments system including financial institutions, credit card providers and payment organisations

  • are involved in the maintaining, reviewing and developing The Vegan Wine Project’s business systems including testing or upgrading our computer systems provide legal or accounting advice

  • require or are authorised by law to access the information.

Marketing The Vegan Wine Project wines

The Vegan Wine Project will collect information for the development of direct mailing lists to let consumers know about the availability of The Vegan Wine Project products and services for sale. This may be done after an initial contact and we assume we have the individual's consent to use service providers to assist us with this unless The Vegan Wine Project is told otherwise.

In accordance with the Spam Act 2003, every commercial electronic message will prominently display a notice whereby the recipient can elect to 'unsubscribe' from receiving any further direct marketing communications.

Email management

Website visitors email addresses are only recorded if the user chooses to leave a message.

An email address will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided.

Individuals who have chosen to join an email list may opt out simply by advising The Vegan Wine Project that the address is to be removed from the mailing list or by clicking 'unsubscribe' at the bottom of the email sent from The Vegan Wine Project.

Website

We collect personal information when individuals communicate with, or purchase products from, us through our website, such as contact details, items purchased, credit card details and other information you choose to provide. Payment details provided through our website are processed through a secure server.

When you access our website, we may receive information about you via a 'cookie'. A cookie is a piece of information that our web server may send to your computer when you visit the website. The cookie is stored on your machine, but does not identify you or give us any information about your computer. A cookie helps us to recognise when you re-visit the website, and helps us to optimise your experience. Through the use of sessional cookies, we collect information such as Internet Protocol 'IP' addresses, device IDs, MAC addresses, browser information, installed software, hardware type, access date and time, number of visitors, pages viewed, types of transactions conducted, time spent on the website and documents downloaded. We use this information to evaluate the performance and effectiveness of our website.

Site Visit Data - the following is recorded and collected for statistical purposes;

  • The server address of the visitor

  • The name of the top-level domain from which the internet was accessed

  • The date and time of the visit to the website

  • The pages accessed and documents downloaded. The recording of such information enables us to identify the areas of the site that are most popular and to tailor the site accordingly.

Links - the website contains links to other sites. The Vegan Wine Project is not responsible for the content and privacy practices of other websites.

Keeping personal information accurate and up-to-date

The Vegan Wine Project will take all reasonable steps to make sure personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If an individual believes the personal information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, please contact the Company.

Data security

The Vegan Wine Project protects against misuse; loss; unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of personal information by:

  • Requiring all employees to observe confidentiality protocols

  • Controlling access to the premises and paper based systems

  • Protecting communications via data transmission from interception eg email and unauthorised access to the computer network.

Personal information is retained only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which information was collected or as required by law. Once used for the intended purpose paper documents containing personal information are shredded.

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

Openness

The Vegan Wine Project privacy policy is available from the company's website, or on request from the company.

Access and correction

  • An individual may gain access to personal information provided the request for access is not frivolous, vexatious, unlawful, or prejudicial to negotiations between The Vegan Wine Project & the individual.

  • The Vegan Wine Project endeavours to provide access within 10 business days of the written request. The Vegan Wine Project will verify the identity of the individual seeking access prior to the information being provided. If it is a complex issue The Vegan Wine Project will advise the individual accordingly but will use all reasonable endeavours to provide access within 20 business days of the written request.

  • If access is denied then written reasons will be provided as to why access was denied.

Identifiers

In certain circumstances we are required to collect government identity numbers eg tax file numbers. The Vegan Wine Project does not use these numbers to identify individuals for its own purposes.

Anonymity

The Vegan Wine Project does not require individuals to provide personal information unless the information is required to do business.

Sensitive information

The Vegan Wine Project does not collect "sensitive information" about an individual. Sensitive information means information or an opinion about an individual's;

  • Racial or ethnic origin; or

  • Political opinions; or

  • Membership of a political association; or

  • Religious beliefs or affiliations; or

  • Philosophical beliefs; or

  • Membership of a professional or trade association; or

  • Membership of a trade union; or

  • Sexual preferences or practices; or

  • Criminal record

  • Health status

Resolving privacy issues

Individuals who have an issue which they wish to raise with the Company may do so by contacting the Company Secretary:

Tel: +61 8 8561 3200 Fax: +61 8 8561 3393 Email: info@theveganwineproject.com Post: PO Box 10, Angaston SA 5353, Australia

If the individual is not satisfied with the responses provided by The Vegan Wine Project, the matter may be taken to the Privacy Commissioner who will investigate the matter. More information may be obtained from the Commissioner's website at www.oaic.gov.au.